Mechanisms of cell growth, morphology, and maintenance by bacterial cell surface regulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied microbiology
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SEKIGUCHI Junichi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 特任教授 (80111053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Ryoichi  信州大学, 繊維学部, 助教 (50344023)
OGASAWARA Hiroshi  信州大学, ヒト環境科学研究支援センター, 助教 (30535232)
YAMAMOTO Hiroki  信州大学, 繊維学部, 准教授 (20262701)
ASAI Kei  埼玉大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (70283934)
HASHIMOTO Masayuki  首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 研究員 (80402139)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords微生物機能 / 表層蛋白質 / 細胞形態 / 細胞壁溶解酵素 / インヒビター / 表層タンパク質 / 枯草菌 / ペプチドグリカン / シグマ因子 / 細胞表層 / 細胞増殖 / 発現制御 / 立体構造解析 / 細胞壁
Research Abstract
Analysis of two cell wall hydrolase genes (cwlO and lytE) in Bacillus subtilisindicated that these two gene products were localized at the lateral side of cells and their autolytic DL-endopeptidase activity was required for cell growth. The activity is inhibited by IseA, and NMR analysis indicated IseA is a unique protein with a “hacksaw” structure. To maintain the cell surface, the sigma-directed regulation (SigI and anti-sigma RsgI) and the two-component system, WalK-WalR, were required at the stationary and vegetative growth phases, respectively. Peptidoglycan modification by wall teichoic acids was also investigated and the enzymatic properties of novel surface proteins were reported.