The molecular mechanisms of environmental stress responses by redox regulation in plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22248042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied molecular and cellular biology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SHIGEOKA Shigeru  近畿大学, 農学部, 教授 (80140341)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIMURA Kazuya  中部大学, 応用生物学部, 准教授 (90379561)
Project Period (FY) 2010-05-31 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsレドックス / 酸化的シグナル / 環境ストレス応答 / 活性酸素種 / Nudix hydrolase / ヌクレオシド-2リン酸 / 活性酸素 / ヌクレオシドー2リン酸
Research Abstract
To comprehensively understand "the molecular mechanisms of environmental stress responses by redox regulation in plants", the molecular mechanisms of (1) oxidative signaling via ROS produced from chloroplasts and (2) physiological roles of Nudix hydrolases were analyzed. We found that (1) oxidative signaling pathways modulated by the genes whose expressions are specifically regulated by chloroplastic H202 and (2) Nudix hydrolases regulate stress responsive mechanisms via metabolisms of various nucleoside-2 phosphate derivatives.