The effects of prenatal exposures to environmental chemicals and genetic susceptibility on growth, neurodevelopment and allergy of next generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KISHI REIKO  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (80112449)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Eiji  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70435957)
SASAKI Seiko  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30448831)
MUROHASHI Harumitsu  北海道大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00182147)
NAKAJIMA Sonomi  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
SHIRAISHI Hideaki  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AZUMI Kaoru  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (90221720)
IKENO Tamiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (80569715)
ARAKI Atsuko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 特任講師 (00619885)
HANAOKA Tomoyuki  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 客員教授 (00228503)
KAJIWARA Junboku  福岡県保健環境研究所, 保健科学部生活科学科課, 専門研究員 (80446848)
SAITO Kouichi  星薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (40386347)
SATA Fumihiro  国立保健医療科学院, 生活環境研究部, 室長 (90187154)
SAIJO Yasuaki  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70360906)
ITOH Sachiko  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 学術研究員 (90580936)
MIYASHITA Chihiro  北海道大学, 環境健康科学研究教育センター, 学術研究員 (70632389)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子保健 / 環境化学物質 / 次世代影響 / リスク評価 / 神経行動発達 / 環境遺伝交互作用 / 出生体格 / 出生コホート / 神経発達 / PCBダイオキシン類 / 代謝遺伝子多型
Research Abstract
514 pregnant women were recruited in one obstetric hospital in Sapporo. We investigated the correlation of prenatal exposures to PCBs/PCDDs/PCDFs, PFOS and PFOA with child growth, neurodevelopment, and allergy in next generation until school age. A follow-up questionnaire was used at 18, 42, and 84 months of age to obtain relevant information including infant symptoms and lifestyle factors. The Bayley Scale of Infant Development second edition at age of 6 and 18 months, and the Kaufman Assessment Battery for Children and the Child Behavior Checklist at age 42 to 43, 84 months were employed to collect information on child behavior. At age of 84 months the Wechsler Intelligence Scale for Children was used to assess the effects of environmental chemicals on cognitive ability. The levels of PCBs/PCDDs/PCDFs and PFOS/PFOA in maternal blood were analyzed by a high-resolution gas chromatography/high-resolution mass spectrometer and liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry respectively.