Social and health sciences fusion research for the elucidation process leading to cardiovascular disease from psychosocial factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public health/Health science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ISO Hiroyasu  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50223053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOHIRA Tetsuya  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50448031)
HONJYO Kaori  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60448032)
TAMAKOSHI Akiko  北海道大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90236737)
INOUE Manami  東京大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (70250248)
KITAMURA Akihiko  (財)大阪府保健医療財団大阪がん循環器病予防センター, 予防推進部 循環器病予防 健康開発部, 部長 (80450922)
TANIGAWA Takeshi  愛媛大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80227214)
YAMAGISHI Kazumasa  筑波大学, 医学系研究科, 講師 (20375504)
SHIRAI Kokoro  琉球大学, 法文学部, 准教授 (80530211)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環器疾患 / 社会疫学 / 社会心理 / 生活習慣 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
We found that newly identified cardiovascular risk factors such as adiponectin levels and C-reactive protein levels were associated with risk of cardiovascular disease in addition to conventional risk factors.We also identified the possible mechanism of the association between psychological factors and cardiovascular diseases;our results suggested that the association between psychological factors and risk of cardiovascular diseases could be mediated through diabetes mellitus and home high blood pressure.Areal deprivation level was associated with higher cardiovascular mortality and morbidity after adjustment for individual socioeconomic conditions.Unequal distribution of cardiovascular risk factors,in particular biological risk factors,by areal deprivation level be a mechanism of the identified association.Our results suggest that areal environment could be a crucial public health target in addition to the existing individual public health approach.