Predictors of autism including low birth weight and social cognitive impairment: a longitudinal epidemiological study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Noriyoshi  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 教授 (80206937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuaki  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (00285040)
TSUCHIYA Kenji  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 准教授 (20362189)
MATSUMOTO Kaori  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (20447808)
IWATA Keiko  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 助教 (30415088)
SHIMMURA Chie  浜松医科大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 特任研究員 (30529467)
中村 和彦  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80263911)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自閉症 / コホート研究 / 疫学 / 予測 / コホート / 低出生体重 / 子ども / 自閉症スペクトラム / 出生コホート / 縦断的疫学研究 / 社会認知 / 注視機能(eye gaze) / ASDの予測兆候
Research Abstract
No study has succeeded in establishing very early precursors for predicting autism spectrum disorder (ASD). To establish such precursors in behavioural as well as social context suggested in literature, we founded a birth cohort study in November, 2007: Hamamatsu Birth Cohort Study for Mothers and Children (HBC Study), in which more than 1,200 mother-and-infant dyads are involved and are currently followed-up. Among the participating children followed-up by the age of 32 months (N=549), 24 were diagnosed to have a consensus diagnosis of ASD. In the analyses using mixed modeling , we found that developmental milestones including sitting, response to joint attention, appropriate response to “Give it to me”, optical righting reflex, manipulative use of both hands, at the age of 10 months and14 months, are predictive of ASD diagnosis at the age of 32 months. Then, we combined these precursors to formulate a diagnostic algorithm, and resulted in sensitivity of 88% and specificity of 83%. We concluded that, using 5 developmental milestones, which are not confined in the well-known socialcognition domain, early predictive diagnosis of ASD at the age of around 1 year is possible.