Molecular and physiological approach for addressing the mechanisms of micrometastasis of carcinoma cells within the sentinel lymph node
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
OHHASHI Toshio  信州大学, 医学部, 教授 (80020832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAI Yoshiko  信州大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10362112)
NAGAI Takashi  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (50514353)
AJIMA Kumiko  信州大学, 医学部, 助教 (70584051)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords循環生理学 / リンパ系 / 癌転移 / リンパ節 / 微小環境 / センチネルリンパ節 / リンパ管内皮細胞 / 生体顕微鏡観察 / ATP / 超音波診断装置 / ICAM-1 / ecNOS
Research Abstract
We have considered the sentinel lymph node (SLN) to be constantly subjected to a high lymph flow rate. According to their physiological and biomechanical characteristics, thus we hypothesized that SLN contains lymphatic endothelial cells (LEC) that are constantly loaded with high levels of shear stress. To test this hypothesis, we investigated the effects of shear stress stimulation on the expression of adhesion molecules on human LEC isolated from the lymph vessels nearest the SLN of breast cancers, and on the release of ATP from human LEC. In conclusion, shear stress stimulation induces ICAM-1 expression on human LEC by activity cell surface F1/FO ATP synthase, which might contribute to the development of premetastatic environment within SLN.