Comprehensive study of an implantable total artificial heart using continuous flow blood pump
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thoracic surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ABE Yusuke  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90193010)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Minoru  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40270871)
ISIYAMA Takashi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (20302789)
SAITO Itsuro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80334225)
IMACHI Kou  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 名誉教授 (10010076)
Research Collaborator NAKAGAWA Hidemoto   (40311667)
INOUE Yusuke  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 特任研究員 (80611079)
SHI Wei  サクラ精機株式会社
ISHII Kohei  香川高等専門学校, 機械電子工学科, 助教
中野 英美子  東京医科歯科大学, 医学部付属病院, MEセンター
HOSODA Kyohei  株式会社サンメディカル技術研究所
OHASHI Kouki  日本光電工業株式会社
WU Sheng-yuan  ソフトバンク株式会社
ARIYOSHI Kouki  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
HARA Shintaro  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
LI Xin-yang  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
SATO Masami  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
KAWASE Yukino  北里大学, 大学院医療系研究科, 大学院生
YURIMOTO Terumi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
MURAKAMI Haruka  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 大学院生
ONO Toshiya  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 技術専門員
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords完全人工心臓 / 連続流ポンプ / 生理的制御 / 圧センサー / ハイブリッド / 螺旋流ポンプ / 補助人工心臓 / 螺旋流完全人工心臓 / 波動型完全人工心臓
Research Abstract
The total artificial heart (TAH) is expected to be an ultimate device for heart replacement. To develop small-size implantable TAH with high performance, improvement of the undulation pump TAH and development of the helical flow TAH (HFTAH) that is a next generation TAH were performed. The newly developed HFTAH was implanted in goats and 100 days of maximum survival was obtained by providing 1/R control that is a physiological control method of the TAH. In the experiment of treadmill exercise with the nonpulsatile TAH, there found no obvious difference between pulsatile and nonpulsatile TAHs. To develop an implantable controller, calibration method of implantable pressure sensor (IPS) and estimation logic of mean atrial pressure using IPS were performed. To improve biological compatibility of device parts, the hybrid parts constructed with fusion of artificial material and biological material were developed.