Regenerative therapy following severe insults : Establishment of cell transplantation in the blood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22249060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OGURA Hiroshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70301265)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWAGATA Yasuyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教授 (50273678)
MATSUMOTO Naoya  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50359808)
TASAKI Osamu  長崎大学, 長崎大学病院, 教授 (90346221)
IRISAWA Tarou  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (50379202)
TAHARA Kenichi  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (30570361)
早川 航一  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (60403086)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords侵襲 / 再生 / 血管内皮 / 骨髄間質細胞 / 移植 / 前駆細胞 / 治療 / 多臓器障害 / 細胞移植 / 骨髄間細胞 / 敗血症 / 外傷 / 骨髄由来単核球細胞 / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / 再生治療
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study were to evaluate the pathophysiology and regenerative response of endothelium after various severe insults and to examine the effects of intravascular transplantation of various stem cells in rats. Transplantation of mesenchymal stem cells protect against endothelial damage and improve survival in a rat model with multiple organ dysfunction syndrome. Our established co-culture system clarified that some regenerative factors produced by mesenchymal stem cells directly inhibit the endothelial damage. We also clarified that transplantation of bone marrow derived mononuclear cells exerted anti-inflammatory effects and improved the survival in a rat model of crush injury.