Historical recognition constructed under control of multi-layered foreign powers, including Japan: An anthropological comparison between Taiwan and Micronesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22251012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
MIO Yuko  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (20195192)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Hiroko  東洋大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40183016)
KAMIZURU Hisahiko  県立広島大学, 地域連携センター, 講師 (50364104)
NISHIMURA Kazuyuki  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 講師 (70328889)
ENDO Hisashi  京都文教大学, 人間学部, 教授 (10211781)
IITAKA Shingo  高知県立大学, 文化学部, 講師 (10612567)
ISHIGAKI Naoki  沖縄国際大学, 総合文化学部社会文化学科, 講師 (60582153)
MITA Maki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (50455234)
MATSUKANE Kimimasa  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (50334074)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MIYAOKA Maoko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (70435113)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 歴史認識 / 台湾 / 旧南洋群島 / 文明化 / 代行的脱植民地化 / 日本 / 国際研究者交流(台湾、パラオ、ハワイ) / 重層性 / 文明化の使命 / 中華 / アメリカ / 植民地主義 / 脱植民地化 / 歴史学
Research Abstract
This research focused on Taiwan and Micronesia (a League of Nations mandated territory), both of which experienced Japanese colonial rule. Based on the perspectives of local people in these regions, anthropological case studies were carried out on two specific themes. First, we examined how people with varying degrees of experience encountering 'civilization' viewed Japan, and how their awareness of Japan was transformed. For example, before encountering Japan, the Han Chinese internalized Chinese culture, Taiwanese indigenous people experienced Chinese culture to a limited extent, and the Micronesian people experienced rule by Western nations. The awareness they had of Japan naturally differ from group to group according to the degree in which they had been exposed to other civilizations. Secondly, we ascertained the effects that rule by another alien power following Japan's defeat in World War II had on the development of historical awareness and culture among people in these areas.