Project/Area Number |
22251013
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | The Open University of Japan (2012-2014) Aichi Prefectural University (2010-2011) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJII Sumio 金沢大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (90238527)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (01777750)
OOYAMA Shuichi 京都大学大学院, アジアアフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (00322347)
川本 芳 京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (00177750)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
YAMAMOTO Norio 国立民族学博物館, 名誉教授 (90111088)
KARIYA Yoshihiko 専修大学, 文学部, 准教授 (70323433)
TSURUMI Eisei 東京大学, 総合研究博物館 (00529068)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | アンデス / ヒマラヤ / 家畜化 / 牧畜 / リャマ / アルパカ / ビクーニャ / 文明形成 / 追い込み猟 / モンゴル / ミタン / 国際研究者交流 / ペルー / ブータン / ネパール / インド / DNA / ラクダ科動物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We undertook anthropological research into the pastoralism of llamas and alpacas in the Peruvian Andes, the chacu or a kind of driving hunting of camelids, and the behavior of vicunas or wild camelids. We also undertook genetic research into the relations between wild and domestic camelids, and their hybridization. We then analyzed the domestication of camelids in the Andes, considering recent studies about their domestication and the development of nomadism in West Asia. We also undertook archaeological research into the temples and ancient trade routes, and analyzed the role of llamas in the formation of the Andean civilization. For comparison, we researched the pastoralism of yaks and their hybrid zomos, and the pastoralism of mithuns and their hybrid jatsams in the Himalayas. Finally, we systematized the variation of pastoralism and presented new theories.