Development of a management method and technologies on water which supports economic growth in Tashkent region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22254004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012-2013)
The University of Kitakyushu (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KUSUDA Tetsuya  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (50037967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Toru  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (50274519)
MITANI Yasuhiro  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20301343)
YASUI Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水質汚濁 / 土壌汚染防止 / 浄化 / 水圏現象 / 水循環 / 水資源 / シミュレーション / ウズベキスタン / チルチク川 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / シミュレーション工学
Research Abstract
A modified Thiessen method for the Chirchik River Basin in terms of interpolated values for smaller fragments was developedn. A method by which data in low quality are efficiently utilized is also considered. Using these methods, a model which promotes basin-wide development on wise water use and pollution control in the Chirchik River Basin was developed. Integrated river basin management in Chirchick River Basin in Uzbekistan was executed. Several scenarios based on the national plan on development was used to determine future targets. As the results, since the amount of water resources restricts agriculture production, water saving and reuse are inevitable for economic development.