Construction of Computational Geometry in DIgital Space and Its Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Takeshi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40312631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHUN Jinhee  東北大学, 大学院情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80431550)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords計算幾何学 / アルゴリズム / デジタル幾何学 / 画像処理 / 理論計算機科学 / 離散幾何学 / 最適化 / アルゴリズム理論 / 計算幾何 / 情報システム / 報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We pursue research on the construction of computational geometry in the digital space. Especially, we defined the consistent digital line segments (CDS), which are the set of digital line segments satisfying Euclid's basic axioms. Based on CDS, we give new algorithms on image processing and digital image optimization. Furthermore, we gave theoretical foundation of new geometric equilibriums named Zone diagrams and distant multi-sectors. The output of the research project consists of 22 journal papers and 38 conference presentations. Many of such research results were obtained through our ative international joint research, and organize SOCG 2014 at Kyoto as the conference chair.