Study of an Ultra Secure Processor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Shuichi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 教授 (50291290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOSHIMA Masahiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90283639)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / コンピュータウィルス / 侵入検知 / 認証 / マイクロプロセッサ / アーキテクチャ / オペレーティングシステム / ハイパバイザ / インフォメーションフロー / ソフトウェア / インフォーメーションフロー
Research Abstract
We have proposed methods to dramatically improve security of microprocessors, and have evaluated them by simulations and prototyping. Actually, (1) SWIFT, an innovative method for tracking information flow, (2) authentication methods for preventing software tampering, (3) integrated security management of a microprocessor have been proposed and evaluated. The results were presented in international conferences and refereed symposiums. Some of the research products are embedded into general purpose software.