Development of Self-Repair Dependable system on FPGA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Toshinori  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (00117136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUGA Morihiro  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (80243989)
AMAGASAKI Motoki  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (50467974)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsディペンダブルシステム / FPGA / リコンフィギャラブルシステム
Research Abstract
SRAM-based field programmable gate arrays (FPGAs) are vulnerableto a soft-errors and physical hard-errors. In order to overcome this issues, our goalis the development of self-repair dependable system on FPGA using following three factors.First, we propose the Triple Modular Redundancy (TMR) scheme coupled with the dynamicpartial reconfiguraition to remove SEU from the FPGA’s configuration memory. Second,we propose an evaluation method that provides results in terms of the realistic failurein time (FIT) by using reconfiguration-based fault-injection analysis. By using theproposed method, we successfully evaluated a TMR circuit and could discuss the resultin terms of realistic FIT data. Finally, a uniforming design technique for PRRs(PartialReconfigurable Regions) are introduced in order to relocate their PRB(PartialReconfigurable Block). Additionally, our design technique enables to implement largepartial module by combining neighboring PRRs.