Sensor Network Simulator for Supporting Optimal Sensor Deployment in 3D Indoor Spaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YASUMOTO Keiichi  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (40273396)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Minoru  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90127184)
柴田 直樹  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40335477)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Naoki  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40335477)
TAMAI Morihiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (90523077)
SUN Weihua  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教 (40517520)
YAMAMOTO Shinya  山口東京理科大学, 工学部, 助教 (10552375)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / センサネットワークシミュレーション / センサネットワーク / シミュレーション / テストベッド / 無線ネットワーク / ユビキタスシステム / センサ設置支援 / スマートスペース / 情報家電 / 開発環境
Research Abstract
In this study, we devised a cost-efficient method for determining semi-optimal sensor deployment positions which cover the specified monitoring area by sensing ranges of deployed sensors in indoor spaces with stationary and moving obstacles. Based on the method, we developed a tool which visually shows the calculated positions of deployed sensors with their sensing ranges on the 3D virtual space. On the real testbed, we actually deployed sensors in the positions calculated by the tool and confirmed that the deployed sensors achieves the specified degree of coverage.