Perception and Representation of Shape
Project/Area Number |
22300090
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAI Ko 筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (80281666)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SUGIHARA Tadashi 理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (50300877)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 認知科学 / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 画像・文章・音声等認識 / 感性情報学 / 画像・文章・音声認識 / 計算視覚科学 / 画像,文章,音声等認識 |
Research Abstract |
A fundamental problem towards objedt recognition is the perception of shape and its cortical representation. The present study approached this problem by integrating psychophysics, computational analyses and physiological knowledge, in order to reval the percepual phenomena and underlying neural mechanisms. Specifically, we investigated the following problems and provided evidence for the underlying mechanisms: (1) mechanisms to group/synchoronize BO selective neurons to produce surface/figure, (2) perceptual factors that induce figure/surface, (3) generation principle for curvature selectivity, and (4) medial axis representation of shape in the visual cortex.