Neural mechanism for individual differences in sociality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2011-2013)
Tamagawa University (2010)
Principal Investigator
HARUNO Masahiko  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター 脳情報通信融合研究室, 主任研究員 (40395124)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords扁桃体 / 意思決定 / 側坐核 / 直観 / 熟慮 / デコーディング / 社会性 / 個人差 / fMRI / 計算理論 / 脳活動の操作 / 神経科学 / 社会的意思決定 / 分配
Research Abstract
We showed that prosocial and individualistic subjects became more prosocial and individualistic, respectively when working memory load was imposed on the dorsolateral prefrontal cortex. fMRI data analysis demonstrated activity in the amygdala and nucleus accuembens well captured behavoral characteristics of prosocials and individualists. Further, we also showed a possibility to be able to predict the behavioral choice of the subjects by applying machine learning techniques to the amygdala and nucleus accumbens activity.