Establishment of a macaque cancer model using cancer cells derived from MHC homozygous macaque iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
OGASAWARA Kazumasa  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20169163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Yasushi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90324566)
ISHIGAKI Hirohito  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90432301)
TORII Ryuuzou  滋賀医科大学, 動物生命科学研究センター, 教授 (50106647)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIINA Takashi  東海大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00317744)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsiPS 細胞 / カニクイザル / 癌 / MHC / iPS細胞
Research Abstract
We made somatic cells from iPS cells derived from cynomolgus macaque, which homozygously had a certain haplotype of major histocompatibility complex (Mafa-HT1). And then, we transduced oncogenes to the differentiated cells resulting in establishment of malignant cells, an embryonal carcinoma PTY and a glioblastoma NPC#5PR2. These two cancer cell lines could make tumors in NOG mouse. We transplanted PTY cellsinto subcutaneous, ovary and abdominal cavity of a cynomolgus macaque with heterogygous MHC. However, all PTY cells were rejected after 4 weeks post transplantation. On the other hand, we are transplanting NPC#5PR2 cells into an immune privilege site, brain, of a Mafa HT-1 heterozygous monkey.