Development of a new micelle nanobubble and ultrasoundcombination cancer chemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300182
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Katsuro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40271605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FERIL Loreto B  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (10435109)
ENDO Hitomi  福岡大学, 医学部, 講師 (00435108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords超音波 / プロスタグランジン / マイクロバブル / ナノバブル / がん治療
Research Abstract
Prostaglandin E1(PGE1)Liple is the medication of prostaglandin E1. This drug is a drug delivery system which is in the form of micelles. In the current experiments, a high speed mixing device was devised to entrap gas within its structure. Analysis measurement resulted in significant difference in size before and after treatment at least in the range of 3-10 μm. It was strongly suggested that this new air trapped micelles could act as a contrast agent for ultrasound imaging and for delivery of various drugs, including prostaglandin E1.