Development of a New Color Acuity Test to Accelerate UniversalBarrier-Free of Human Color Perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kiyoshi  信州大学, 工学部, 教授 (20273071)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Kazuo  社会保険中京病院, 眼科主任部長
NAKAMURA Hideki  社会保険中京病院, 眼科医師
YOKOYAMA Sho  社会保険中京病院, 眼科医師
TANAKA Yoshiki  信州大学, 大学院・総合工学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsユニバーサルデザイン / 色覚バリアフリー / 色視力検査装置 / Color Visual Acuity
Research Abstract
In this research, we focused on the problem of human color perception for wide area of population including elderly and color-blind people, and developed a new color visual acuity test utilizing ICT (information and communication technology) in order to accelerate universal barrier-free of human color perception. Due to the research and development in this 3 years, we have verified that we can precisely measure how human percepts colors under various conditions by using this test. Also, due to the development of prototype, we can conclude that the necessary test system required in medical front is finally realized.