Community interventions for establishing a social network based on the creation of roles for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied health science
Research InstitutionJ. F. Oberlin University
Principal Investigator
HAGA Hiroshi  桜美林大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (00132902)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUMURA Seiji  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50220158)
TAKAHASHI Kazuko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00315574)
SAITO Kyohei  東洋大学, ライフデザイン学部, 教授 (40279443)
OKAMOTO Hideaki  和洋女子大学, 生活科学系, 准教授 (30438923)
Research Collaborator SEKITO Yoshiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 教授 (80216530)
YAMAZAKI Sachiko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 学内講師 (10550840)
OHNUMA Yuka  弘前医療福祉大学, 保健学部看護学科, 講師 (30597381)
SATO Miyuki  人間総合科学大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (80550318)
HIRAO Yumiko  宮城大学, 看護学部, 助教 (60457752)
KIMURA Midori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
ANZAI Saori  桜美林大学, 老年学研究科, 博士後期課程
YAMASHINA Noriko  桜美林大学, 老年学研究科, 博士前期課程
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords役割 / 社会的ネットワーク / 健康関連QOL / 参加型行動研究 / 地域介入研究 / 健康関連QOL
Research Abstract
This study aimed to prepare a program to promote social activities of elderly people through the cooperation of residents, the government, and researchers, and clarify its effects on the social relationships and health of the elderly. Zama, Fukushima, and Osaki Cities, with different regional characteristics, were studied. Although no significant change was observed in social activity and health in intervention and control districts of the 3 cities, physical health significantly improved in program participants compared with non-participants in Zama City.