| Project/Area Number |
22300264
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Eating habits, studies on eating habits
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University (2011-2012) Hokuriku University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKINO Jun-ichi 広島国際大学, 薬学部, 助教 (00440529)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 生活習慣病 / Toxic AGEs(TAGE) / RAGE / 食後高血糖 / 食事性AGEs / 果糖 / 清涼飲料水 / 加工食品 / 終末糖化産物 / 毒性AGEs / メイラード反応 / 飲食品 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, we demonstrated that glyceraldehyde-derived AGEs (Glycer-AGEs), the predominant components of toxic AGEs (TAGE), play an important role in the pathogenesis of angiopathy in diabetic patients. Moreover, a growing body of evidence suggests that the interaction of TAGE with the receptor for AGEs (RAGE) alters intracellular signaling, gene expression, and the release of pro-inflammatory molecules and elicits oxidative stress generation in numerous types of cells, all of which may contribute to the pathological changes observed in diabetic vascular complications, hypertension, dementia, cancer, nonalcoholic steatohepatitis and sterility. It became clear that postprandial hyperglycemia, overeating of fructose or dietary AGEs causes generation of TAGE and over-expression of RAGE in a growing body, and is involving of development and progression of life style-related disease.