Development of a Long-Term Student Teaching Program to Promote Practical Knowledge for Pre-service Science Teacher.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Koichi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10374753)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Osamu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (30202659)
ASAKAWA Tetsuya  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60113651)
JAANA Haruo  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90175399)
SEKIGUCHI Tomohiko  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40435508)
SUZUKI Makoto  北海道大学, 高等教育推進機構, 教授 (60322856)
KURAMOTO Naoki  東北大学高度教養教育, 学生支援機構高等教育開発部門入試開発室, 准教授 (60236172)
NISHIGORI Dai  佐賀大学, アドミッションセンター, 准教授 (30542328)
SAKAKI Yoshiyasu  北海道教育大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (30524102)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords科学教育 / 理科教員養成 / 教育実習 / 長期教育実習 / 地域連携 / Webを用いた教育実習記録 / PCK / 教育実習の評価 / 理科教師教育 / PCK(Pedagogical Content Knowledge) / webを用いた教育実習記録 / アメリカの科学教師教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to investigate whether long-term student teaching (LTST) is effective in helping pre-service teachers (PSTs) develop the practical knowledge required as a science teacher. We conducted a yearlong student teaching program. We could see four points. (1) LSTS wrote high quality lesson plans. (2) They understood children’s ideas deeply. (3) They could communicate with children well. (4) LSTS taught science classes effectively. In addition, to measure the effectiveness of LTST program, we compared the practical knowledge of the LSTS group to that of the short-term student teaching (STST) group in observing a video of a lesson presented as an example (video case). We examined the PSTs' on-line and off-line responses in both groups. As a result, the attention paid to students' learning and the storyline of the lesson can be attributed to a teacher's practical knowledge. Therefore, it was found that LTST promotes practical knowledge among PSTs.