| Project/Area Number |
22300273
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Takeshi 鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60239895)
KUBO Yoshihiro 北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80344539)
NAGAO Atsushi 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 教育課程調査官 (00353392)
NAGASAKI Eizo 静岡大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (50141982)
SEINO Tatsuhiko 山梨大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (00550740)
AOYAMA Kazuhiro 愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10400657)
MATSUZAKI Akio 埼玉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10533292)
清水 宏幸 国立教育政策研究所, 教育課程研究センター, 学力調査官 (80562446)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 判断力 / 意志決定 / 数学的リテラシー / 数学的モデル化 / 社会的文脈 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to foster “the competency of making decisions by using mathematics” among the students in Japan. This means analyzing and interpreting a situation, and making decision based on mathematical evidence. We identified a math-based judgment process, assessed the competency of the Japanese students, and developed levels of that. In addition, we developed a lesson framework that was composed of process skills, mathematical contents, mathematical support tool of choice, social values, and interaction with other students. Also, we taught eleven lessons in several elementary, junior and senior high schools, and afterwards examined the effectiveness empirically.