Development of comprehensive immunotherapy by defuccosylated antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University (2012)
Nagoya City University (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UEDA Ryuzo  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20142169)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80405183)
SUZUKI Susumu  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70518422)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords低フコシル化抗体 / CCR4 / 制御性T細胞(Treg) / CT 抗原 / 細胞傷害性T細胞(CTL) / モガムリズマブ / Treg / CTL / ATL / NOGマウス / HTLV-1 / Tax / 抗CCR4抗体
Research Abstract
Therapeutic experimental model in autologous system by antigen specific cytotoxic T lymphocyte (CTL) using human tumor inoculated NOG mice which mimic pathological features of human tumor including micro environment in the tumor. Significant therapeutic effect was demonstrated in Adult T-cell leukemia (ATL) cells inoculated NOG mice treated with infusion of HTLV-1 Tax specific CTL. The therapeutic mouse model in our study will be more important because the analysis of immune dynamism in tumor site is essential for the immunotherapy development.