Physiological and pathological analyses of cell adhesion molecules towards the development of diagnostic markers of human cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22300336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Yoshinori  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 教授 (30182108)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Akihiko  近畿大学, 医学部, 教授 (80273647)
SAKURAI Mika  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (80508359)
GOTO Akiteru  秋田大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (90317090)
MATSUBARA Daisuke  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 講師 (80415554)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsがんの個性診断 / 細胞接着分子 / CADM1 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 小細胞肺癌 / MET / 分子標的薬 / miRNA / 糖鎖修飾 / 肺がん / 腎細胞がん / 乳がん / ATL / 増殖因子受容体
Research Abstract
Physiological and pathological roles of cell adhesion molecules in cancer development and progression were analyzed to establish novel molecular markers of human cancer. We found that a splicing variant of a cell adhesion molecule CADM1 was expressed exclusively in small cell lung cancer (SCLC), providing a candidate diagnostic marker of SCLC. We also found that CADM1 could cross-talk with the MET signaling and may play a role in acquired resistance of lung adenocarcinoma against EGFR-TKItreatment.