Pivotal roles of sea ice on biogeochemical iron cycles in the Pan-Okhotsk area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Jun  北海道大学, 低温科学研究所, 准教授 (90371533)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海氷 / 鉄循環 / 環オホーツク / 植物プランクトン
Research Abstract
Iron (Fe) data in the water column and in the sea ice which were collected during sea ice retreat season indicate that the ice melting processes supply substantial Fe to the surface of the water column. These results clearly indicate that the additional Fe input from melting sea ice could be biologically important. Variability in sea ice dynamics are likely to result in a varying supply of Fe to the southern part of the Sea of Okhotsk in early spring, and to contribute to changes in the timing of termination and community composition of the spring phytoplankton bloom, especially around the Kuril Islands.