Relationships between continental Ice sheet retreat events recorded in the Arctic Ocean floor and their global climate changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Masao  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 環境計測研究センター, 主任研究員 (50344289)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords北極海 / 大陸氷床 / ダンスガード / オシュガーサイクル / 炭酸塩 / 有機炭素 / ノースウインド海嶺 / ミランコビッチサイクル / 古気候 / 海洋循環 / 生物生産 / 古水温 / バイオマーカー
Research Abstract
Knowledge on past variability of sedimentary organic carbon in the Arctic Ocean is important to assess natural carbon cycling and transport processes related to global climate changes. However, the late Pleistocene oceanographic history of the Arctic is still poorly understood. In the present study we show sedimentary records of total organic carbon (TOC), CaCO3, benthic foraminiferal ∂18O and the coarse grain size fraction from a piston core recovered from the northern Northwind Ridge in the far western Arctic Ocean, a region potentially sensitively responding to past variability in surface current regimes and sedimentary processes such as coastal erosion