Development of environmental water assessment methods usinggeneration mechanism and reproductive and development in Americamysis bahia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionPrefectural University of Kumamoto
Principal Investigator
KOGA Minoru  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (40131916)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 有薗 幸司  熊本県立大学, 環境共生学部, 教授 (70128148)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生態系影響評価 / マイクロアレイ / 有害化学物質 / 環境技術 / 生態学
Research Abstract
In this study, an acute and chronic toxicities of growth and mature of nonyl phenol and related compounds on Americamysis bahia have been investigated. As results, these compounds showed adverse effects of growth and reproductive functions on the experimental organism. And also, reproductive effects were observed in addition to the growth effects. Nonyl phenols positively indicated adverse effect on reproductive function. Using DNA micro array, gene expression profiling of after exposed to noyl phenols mixture, 32 alternating genes expression exposed at 1ug/L, 27 genes at 3 ug/L, 43 genes at 10 ug/L, and 72 genes at 30 ug/L were detected. The possible participation of these alternating genes expression related to molting and reproduction on Americamysis bahia are suggested.