Production of useful products from cellulosic biomass usingultra-high temperature and pressure steam explosion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yoshitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20172455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJI Akihiko  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (20155360)
KOBAYASHI Fumihisa  金沢大学, 自然システム学系, 准教授 (60293370)
SASAKI Chizuru  徳島大学, 大学院・ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (50452652)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境技術 / リサイクル / バイオマス / セルロース / リグニン / 同時糖化発酵 / エポキシ樹脂 / 水蒸気爆砕 / 酵素糖化
Research Abstract
his study investigated the production of useful chemical products (biofueland epoxy resin) from unutilized bamboo using steam explosion pretreatment. Cellulose fromsteam-exploded bamboo was hydrolysed using cellulase and then the hydrolysate was subjected tobutanol fermentation substrate. Furthermore, lignin from steam-exploded bamboo was used for theresource of epoxy resin. The lignin-based epoxy resin exceeded the dip-solder resistance(250°C-280°C).