Prevention of Marine Disaster by Numerical NavigationSystem using Marine ITS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
SHIOTANI Shigeaki  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環重点研究部, 教授 (00105363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Eiichi  神戸大学, 海事科学研究, 教授 (90346289)
WAKABAYASHI Nobukazu  神戸大学, 海事科学研究, 教授 (60242351)
OHSAWA Teruo  神戸大学, 海事科学研究, 准教授 (80324284)
MAKINO Hidenari  神戸大学, 海事科学研究, 学術推進研究員 (20533516)
SHIMADA Youichi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 助教 (90455501)
SASA Kenji  神戸大学, 海事科学研究科, 准教授 (10360330)
TERADA Daisuke  水産工学研究所, 研究院 (80435453)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords安全システム / 気象・海象の数値予測 / 海のITS / 海難防止 / 数値ナビゲーション / 航海 / 船舶操縦性能 / 気象・海象の数値予報 / ウエザールーチング
Research Abstract
Existing transport, emphasized only the safety of vessels, lading, and crews used in large-scale transport from an economic perspective. As results, numerous marine accidents including collisions and sinking had been generated, and there are concerns that the increase in global vessel ownership will result in a high frequency of marine accidents for crowd of many ships. In light of these circumstances, comprehensive research that integrates safety, economic efficiency, and environmental preservation, of the three principles of transport, and improves the tangible and intangible aspects of transport technology is urgently needed. In this research project, we construct the marine intelligent transport system applied ITS of a road traffic for zero of marine accidents. This system was created by numerical navigation of marine transportation.