Validation of 3D basin model for earthquake ground motion simulation using seismic interferometry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Hiroaki  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (00212291)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地震動 / 地震波干渉法 / 表面波 / 長周期地震動 / S波速度 / 微動 / 関東平野 / 相互相関関数 / グリーン関数 / S波速度
Research Abstract
Applicability of seismic interferometry in validating 3D S-wave velocity model of a large basin for estimation of long-period ground motion was investigated in this study. We conducted long-term microtremor observation in Tokyo Metropolitan area and Suruga bay area for estimation of cross correlations. Surface waves of Green’s function were extracted from the correlations. The 3D model was modified from group velocity tomographic analysis of the surface waves. We simulated earthquake ground motions observed during a moderate event and found that the observed ground motion features were reconstructed better with the revised model than the previous model.