Investigation on anti-icing and deicing focused on the brine contained in the seawater spray icing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
OZEKI Toshihiro  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20301947)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOUJOU Ayumu  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20311524)
MATSUZAWA Takatoshi  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (00443242)
UTO Shoutarou  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40358396)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKIMOTO Tadanaori  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (20466238)
SHIMODA Haruhito  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (30505102)
WAKOU Daisuke  独立行政法人海上技術安全研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (40505103)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords雪氷災害 / 自然災害 / 水圏現象 / 減災 / 雪氷 / 着氷
Research Abstract
Weather condition and marine condition during sea spray icing was analyzed using field data: the growth rate of cross section of icing monotonically increasedwith the product of air temperature and wind speed. We developed a method employingstatic ropes in order to withstand the fluttering and the effect of green water. Saline ice adhesion tests of hydrophobic/hydrophilic polymer sheets were performed by coldexperiments in laboratories. In particular, the adhesion strength of the hydrophilicmaterial decreased remarkably as the salinity increased. The spray icing tests were verified by cold experiments conducted using an ice model basin. Exfoliation of pieces of the membranous ice was often observed during the initial growth. The highly hydrophilicsheets could be effectively used to achieve deicing due to the low adhesion strength of the saline ice and exfoliation. A combination of low adfreeze property and rapid distortion was effective for the deicing of sea spray icing.