Studies on explosively developing cyclone activity around Japan andthe associated natural disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2012)
University of Toyama (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Ryuichi  九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 教授 (30303209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Tomonori  富山大学, 大学院・理工学研究部, 教授 (10414400)
IIZUKA Satoshi  独立行政法人防災科学技術研究所, 観測・予測研究領域, 主任研究員 (40414403)
ICHIYANAGI Kinpei  熊本大学, 自然科学研究科, 准教授 (50371737)
TOMITA Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 地球水循環研究センター, 研究員 (10435844)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUSUNOKI Masashi  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究室長 (50370325)
MIZUTA Ryo  気象庁気象研究所, 気候研究部, 研究官 (80589862)
HATSUSHIKA Hiroaki  富山県環境科学センター, 大気課, 主任研究員 (20443418)
FURUYAMA Shoichi  富山高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (90321421)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords自然災害 / 暴風 / 洪水 / 減災 / 海上安全 / 爆弾低気圧 / 大気現象
Research Abstract
Using global reanalysis data (JRA25/JCDAS) , ocean surface flux data (J-OFURO2) and various numerical models, we clarified (1) the overall features of explosively developing cyclone activity in the vicinity of Japan, (2) the combined effects of the East Asian winter monsoon variability and sea surface temperature (SST) fronts on the explosive cyclone activity, (3) the important roles of the explosive cyclones in extremely heavy snowfall/rainfall and freak-wave events, and also assessed (4) the long-term changes of the explosive cyclone activity associated with the occurrence frequency of the heavy snowfall on the Japan Sea coast under global warming. In addition, we constructed the database on the explosive cyclones and the associated natural disasters.