Study on high speed and long run-out movement of earthquake induced landslides by considering earthquake trampoline effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
CHEN Guangqi  九州大学, 基幹教育院, 教授 (50293882)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZEN Kouki  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (50304754)
ZHOU Guoyun  西日本工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50322293)
KASMA Kiyonobu  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (10315111)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords巨大地震 / 高速 / 遠距離運動 / トランポリン効果 / 多重加速モデル / 数値シミュレーション / 不連続変形法DDA / 土砂災害 / 斜面崩壊 / 高速・遠距離運動 / 土砂災害連鎖 / リスク / DDA / 天然ダム
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the mechanism of high speed and long run-out movement of earthquake induced landslide and to develop a practical numerical simulation program for predicating the movement behaviors. The primary factor causing high speed and long run-out was considered as trampoline effect of earthquake on the movement of an object on ground. A ping-pong model has been proposed for clarifying how and why trampoline occurs. Based on this physical model, a multiply acceleration numerical model has been proposed for explaining how the high speed and long run-out are induced. A practical DDA (Discontinuous Deformation Analysis) program has been developed successfully by incorporating the new model, which can be used for predicating or estimating landslide movement in detail. A new risk evaluation method has been proposed based on earthquake induced landslide disaster chain model. Thus, it is expected that the achievements in this study are useful and helpful in mitigating unexpected large loss and serious damages from earthquake induced landslides