Comprehensive identification of caspase-dependent signal transduction pathway using cell-free protein array
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field System genome science
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
SAWASAKI Tatsuya  愛媛大学, 無細胞生命科学工学研究センター, 教授 (50314969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 酒巻 和弘  京都大学, 生命科学研究科, 准教授 (20271017)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords蛋白質ネットワーク / カスパーゼ / 無細胞タンパク質合成 / プロテオリシス / タンパク質 / 切断 / プロテインアレイ / コムギ胚芽 / AlphaScreen / Alpha Screen / 無細胞蛋白質合成系 / カスパーゼ3 / 蛋白質代謝 / 細胞死 / プロテアーゼ / 蛋白ライブラリー / プロテインカイネース / 細胞内シグナル
Research Abstract
Using a cell-free protein array constructed by a wheat cell-free protein synthesis system, comprehensive screening of caspase-3-cleaved protein kinases was carried out. Newly 30 protein kinases were found as substrates of caspase-3. Almost of cleavage sites were located on N- or C-terminal region flaking with regulatory domain. Actually protein function of some substrates was regulated by the cleavage of caspse-3.