Establishment of Agro-pastoral-industrial complex model for endogenous development in rural areas of East Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22310151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
ITANI Juichi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 准教授 (20232382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAKI Ryugo  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90512236)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONDO Fumi  京都大学, アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教 (20512239)
Research Collaborator KATO Futoshi  信州大学, 農学部, 学振特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境保全 / 小水力発電 / 生計の向上 / タケ / タンザニア / 地域開発 / 内発的発展 / 住民グループ / 食料生産 / 水力発電 / 農村開発 / 植林 / 共有
Research Abstract
In contemporary Tanzania, natural environment has been degraded with rapidly economic growth. This practical area study aims to form a society that people can coexist with forest in semi-arid zone. We planned several activities in rural area for environmental conservation and economic development related to the internal and external factors that caused the environmental degradation. And new recycling model of environment is built through the integration of these activities. The monitoring of activities and discussion with farmers reveal some indispensable technical and social issues for environmental conservation.