Intellectual and Social History of the Ming Dynasty Based on the Documents of Civil Examination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chinese philosophy
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Shuichi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (80190586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUNARI Hisaaki  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20294845)
KUMAMOTO Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00153354)
OONO Kouji  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (50396412)
WATANABE Kenya  東北大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 専門研究員 (60419984)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords科挙 / 明代 / 思想史 / 社会史 / 明代思想史 / 明代社会史 / 中国哲学 / 東洋史 / 登科録 / 会試録 / 郷試録 / 挙業書 / 副榜
Research Abstract
In this research, we conducted analysis into questions and answers for civil examinations during the Ming dynasty and scrutiny to the reputation and history of examiners at provincial civil examinations. Result from this analysis, we found tends to move away from imitation of model answers to emphasize the self-understanding (zi-de). From that scrutiny, we clarified the change in the trend to put candidates who stood first on the list of unsuccessful candidates of metropolitan civil examination (fu-bang ju-ren) in a key position until the middle of the Ming dynasty, but then, to respect local instructors in schools with a qualification of successful candidates (jin-shi), in a general tendency request of high quality for the examiner.