Digital archiving of the surface morphology of Japanese Swords by the polychromatic diffuse reflection image capturing device.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aesthetics/Art history
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Masatomo  慶應義塾大学, 文学部, 名誉教授 (30051668)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本刀 / 多色拡散撮像法 / デジタル画像アーカイブ / 刀 / 撮像 / 太刀 / デジタルアーカイブ / 多色拡散反射装置 / 表面形態
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the academic value of Japanese swords, the analysis of their surface morphology should be essential, which has been solely depending on the observations by the Japanese swords researchers. Therefore, it has been difficult for the Japanese sword fans to visually understand its surface morphology characteristics only by the researcher's descriptions.
In this research,digital images of 100 swords were taken by the polychromatic diffuse reflection image capturing device developed in conjunction with Ricoh Co.,Ltd. The obtained results were analyzed and the surface morphology characteristics of the swords belonging to five sword schools in Japan were summarized in a source book.In addition, a part of the results were introduced in special exhibitions of "Meibutsu Treasured Japanese Swords" in 2011 and "Kiyomaro" in 2013.A great effort has been also made for sword fans to understand the beauty in surface morphology of the Japanese swords through these activities.