The Database Construction of the non-destructive analysis of Costumes and Textiles in Okinawa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Study of the arts/History of the arts/Arts in general
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
KATAOKA JUN  琉球大学, 教育学部, 名誉教授 (30204415)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords沖縄 / 染織 / 模様 / 絣 / 紅型 / 染料 / 刺繍 / 衣装 / 繊維 / 分析 / 着彩材 / 奄美 / 染織技術 / 染料分析 / 放射性炭素測定 / 大袖衣 / 琉球文化圏 / うれぐし / 再現 / 復元 / 琉球 / 中世 / 技能集団 / 色相 / 古刺繍 / 緞子 / 技法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On this project we have researched from Amami-islands to Okinawa mainland, the collection of Uken, collected by the board of education,Kume-island,Okinoerabu-island.These were made almost 150 years old,especially 15 century,there remains the original embroidery costume in Uken,Motobu,Okinawa.I found the same style back strap loom"Uregushi" like the loon on Iha,Uruma. Dis-continius supplementary weave,Hanaori, in center of Okinawa-islands,banana fiver Ikat technique.We can confirm oldest Bingata cloth is the silk fiver from Kyoto. White yarn, dark blue or black grandrelle yarn,Yashirami and Chirinchi were considered to be effective in warding away evil spirits. The system of mourning dress in Okinawa is recorded in Fukusei.