A Study of Changdao in Dunhuang Manuscripts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Literatures/Literary theories in other countries and areas
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
ARAMI HIROSHI  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (30383186)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUSA Noboru  明海大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40210588)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敦煌 / 仏教 / 儀礼 / 敦煌文献 / 唱導 / 唱道 / 変文 / 法会 / 芸能 / 講唱文学 / 仏教文学 / 中世
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through written sources concerned with changdao from among the manuscripts of Dunhuang, this study elucidate changes in Buddhist ritual during the Tang and Five Dynasties periods and developments in performing arts and literature engendered by these changes. Many important sources such as procedural manuals employed in ceremonies and rites and records of ritual protocols are extant within the Dunhuang corpus. In this study, we will conduct a broad examination and analysis of written works in the Dunhuang corpus that appear to be related to the literature of later dynasties. We believe that through an analysis of choral works such as Pure Land hymns, written in seven-syllable verse form and popular from the later half of the 8th century, as well as a series of yuanwen prayers, which featured parallel prose of an ornamental nature, we can we can clarify the concrete processes associated with the development of these changdao literary genres seen in the literature of later dynasties.