Holocene Climate Changes and Jomon Cultural Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22320162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTohoku University of Art and Design
Principal Investigator
ANZAI Masahito  東北芸術工科大学, 付置研究所, 教授 (60114360)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masahiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (20431877)
KUNIKITA Dai  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 助教 (00549561)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUJI Seiichiro  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (20137186)
TAKAHASHI Ryuzaburo  早稲田大学, 文学学術院, 教授 (80163301)
SATO Hiroyuki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 教授 (50292743)
SATO Yukio  岩手大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00552613)
KITANO Hiroshi  東北芸術工科大学, 芸術学部, 准教授 (20326755)
KUMAKI Toshiaki  東京大学, 人文社会系研究科, 准教授 (20282543)
EBIHARA Ippei  東北芸術工科大学, 東北文化研究センター, 講師 (40589371)
KANNO Tomonori  東北大学, 埋蔵文化財調査室, 専門調査員 (30400196)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縄紋文化 / 気候変動 / 生態系史 / 東北地方 / 東北アジア / 日本列島 / 新石器文化 / 縄紋時代早期 / 縄紋時代晩期 / 縄紋時代前期 / 縄紋時代中期
Research Abstract
Comparing the peaks of climate fluctuations throughout the Holocene, for example, Bond events (8.2 ka, 5.8 ka, 4.3 ka, 2.8 ka), to calibrated radiocarbon dates of Jomon pottery indicates that each climatic change occurred during four archaeological phases: the final period of Incipient Jomon to Early Initial Jomon; Late Initial Jomon to Early Middle Jomon; Late Middle Jomon to Early Late Jomon; and Late Final Jomon to Early Yayoi. In particular, the influence of the 8.2 ka event was recorded in archaeological material from various areas in the Japanese archipelago and is reflected in the chronological order of settlement patterns: (1) disintegration of sedentary settlements; (2) nomadism; and (3) readaptation to sedentism.