Patent System: Law Objectives and Pluralistic Values Underlying Public Policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field New fields of law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKURA Shigeo  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (00440165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Nobuhiro  明治大学, 知的財産戦略機構, 特任教授 (40009816)
鈴木 利廣  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (10386419)
熊谷 健一  明治大学, 法務研究科, 教授 (20264004)
金子 敏哉  明治大学, 法学部, 講師 (20548250)
棚橋 祐治  金沢工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80298702)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords知的財産 / 特許 / 環境 / 公衆衛生 / 生命倫理 / 公共政策 / 国際公共政策 / 国際関係論 / 開発問題 / 先端科学技術 / 国際情報交換 / 知的財産法
Research Abstract
Patent law pursues the “development” as its objective. In recent years, however, we have seen many multilateral disputes in which various values?environmental protection, public health, bioethics and so forth?public policy seeks to achieve have come into conflict with patent law objectives. Our research project was structured in two phases. In Phase I, we collected and analyzed information for each topic. Keeping in mind synthesizing our findings in Phase I, we held an international symposium on patents and bioethics/medicine and a policy discussion on patent-related issues of environment and development in Phase II. We made it clear that those problems should be comprehensively treated as an issue related to patents and non-economic values,and that policy making process should be made open, flexible and horizontal.