| Project/Area Number |
22330049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Politics
| Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Akira 明治大学, 研究・知財戦略機構, 客員研究員 (20109804)
AOYAMA Yasushi 明治大学, 大学院・ガバナンス研究科, 教授 (50386421)
牛山 久仁彦 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30308704)
砂金 祐年 常磐大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (00433574)
佐々木 一如 明治大学, その他の研究科, 講師 (90559832)
西村 弥 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 講師 (80468826)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USHIYAMA Kunihiko 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 教授 (30308704)
MINAMOTO Yuriko 明治大学, 専門職大学院・ガバナンス研究 科, 教授 (10468829)
ISAGO Sachitoshi 常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 准教授 (00433574)
SASAKI Kazuyuki 明治大学, 専門職大学院・ガバナンス研究 科, 特任講師 (90559832)
NISHIMURA Wataru 明治大学, 政治経済学部, 専任講師 (80468826)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 行政学 / 都市政策 / 都市地域社会 / 地域力 / 安心安全 / 防災 / 危機管理 / 大規模災害 |
| Research Abstract |
The goal of this study was to explore the mechanisms involved in the local governance of urban security and safety. Three questionnaire surveys were conducted. As results of those surveys, the following facts were revealed. There are high expectations for municipalities to make sufficient responses to natural disasters. By contrast, local public office has insufficient capacity for the crisis management, because of frequent personnel changes and so on. As described above, a variety of issues and problems were recognized.