Econometric Analysis of Quantile RegressionModels andTheir Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KOZUMI Hideo  神戸大学, 経営学研究科, 教授 (10261273)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kunie  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (10360893)
KAKAMU Kazuhiko  千葉大学, 法経学部, 准教授 (00456005)
MIYAWAKI Koji  関西学院大学, 経済学部, 講師 (40550249)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords計量経済学 / 分位点回帰モデル / ベイズ統計 / マルコフ連鎖モンテカルロ法 / スプライン / パネルデータ / EMアルゴリズム
Research Abstract
Since a set of quantiles often provides more complete description of the response distribution than the mean, this study has focused on quantile regression, which offers an important alternative to classical mean regression. We have developed new quantile regression models and efficient simulation-based methods for analyzing economic data. We have also examined the performance of the proposed methods by empirically investigating the problems such as labor supply andmedical expenditure.