International Comparative Research on Parent-Child Economic Relations and the Impact of Social Norms and Systems on Parent-Child Behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research Institution公益財団法人国際東アジア研究センター (2014)
Osaka University (2010-2013)
Principal Investigator
HORIOKA Charles Yuji  公益財団法人アジア成長研究所, その他部局等, 主席研究員 (90173632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUREISHI Wataru  国立社会保障・人口問題研究所, 社会保障応用分析研究部, 第4室長 (00509341)
KAN Mari  兵庫県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80437433)
WAKABAYASHI Midori  東北大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (60364022)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords親子関係 / 親子同居 / 遺産動機 / 世代間移転 / 介護 / 利他主義 / 利己主義 / 家計行動 / 家計 / 家族 / 消費・貯蓄行動 / ライフ・サイクル仮説 / 社会規範 / 社会保障 / ライフ・サイクル・モデル / 社会的規範 / 公的介護保険制度 / 社会保障制度 / 家族経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we conduct a theoretical and empirical analysis of the impact of bequest motives, social norms, and the social security system (especially the public long-term care insurance system) on the consumption, saving, labor supply, leisure, bequest, transfer, long-term care, and co-residence behavior of parents and children using micro data from China, India, Japan, the United States, etc. We find that the intra-family behavior of individuals varies greatly from country to country, with the Chinese and Japanese behaving relatively selfishly and Indians and Americans behaving relatively altruistically.