Assistance for developing "manufacturing human resources" under public-private partnership: The case of Thai and Malaysian supporting industry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshi  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 准教授 (80325208)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Motohiro  高崎経済大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (30363774)
SADOI: Yuri  名城大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20387757)
ASAI Keiichiro  愛知淑徳大学, ビジネス学部, 教授 (50273248)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords人的資源開発 / 技術移転 / 政府開発援助 / 国際協力 / ものづくり / 自動車産業 / 金型産業 / アジア
Research Abstract
This study made a comprehensive analysis onthe way of effective assistance and the role sharing of public and private sector. It was conducted through international and inter-industry comparison among assistances for developing “manufacturing human resources” under public-private partnership for Thai and Malaysian supporting industries. As to the analyses, it applied theory of human resource development and technology transfer as the center, industrial policy and aid policy mainly from the perspective of efficiency, and managementof technology based on management strategy and organization theory from the perspective of relevance. Consequently the effectiveness of assistance was investigated more comprehensively with policy recommendations.