Interdependencies in Financial and Physical Asset Markets and their Effects on Investments and Risk Management.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Kazuhiko  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (50261780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Fumio  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (80159095)
HONDA Toshiki  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 教授 (70303063)
OKIMOTO Tatsuyoshi  一橋大学, 大学院・国際企業戦略研究科, 准教授 (70420304)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsファイナンス / 金融市場 / 相関構造 / 商品先物 / 最適ポートフォリオ / パラメータ推定誤差 / 超過共変動 / マルコフスイッチングVARモデル / 平滑推移動的条件付き相関モデル / 新興国通貨 / 最小分散ポートフォリオ / マルコフスイッチングモデル / 相互依存性 / 共和分 / 超過リターン / 排出権価格 / 通貨の取引費用 / 大域的最少分散ポートフォリオ / 平滑推移モデル / コピュラ
Research Abstract
We analyzed asset prices and returns by incorporating linkages and relations among financial and physical asset markets. More precisely, we investigate theoretically and empirically the return characteristics of crude oil, heating oil, electricity, natural gas, emission allowance, several emerging currencies, interest rates, the global minimum variance portfolio, SRI and stock markets, short- and long-term bonds of several countries, and crude oil and price index of clean energy companies, by explicitly incorporating their interdependencies.