International Cooperative Research on the Complementarity among Monies Caused by Temporality, Seasonality, and Locality in Making Transactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22330102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Economic history
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURODA Akinobu  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 教授 (70186542)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINARI Katsuhiro  東京大学, 先端科学技術研究センター, 教授 (40272083)
KATO Hiroshi  一橋大学, 経済学研究科, 特任教授 (10134636)
KATO Keiichiro  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (60267862)
Research Collaborator BAUBEAU Patrice  パリ第十大学, 経済史, 助教授
DEPEYROT Georges  パリ高等師範学院, 考古学, 教授
GRUBB Farley  デラウエア大学, 経済学, 教授
JANE Guyer  ジョンズホプキンス大学, 人類学, 教授
JEFFERIES Claudia  ロンドンシティー大学, 経済学, 講師
LUCASSEN Jan  国際社会科学研究所, 経済史, 教授
DOOHWAN Oh  仁荷大学, 経済学, 教授
PALLAVER Karin  ボローニャ大学, 歴史学, 講師
THERET Bruno  パリ第九大学, 経済学, 名誉教授
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords貨幣 / 補完性 / 国際共同研究 / 季節性 / 現地通貨 / 世界史 / 匿名性 / 指名性 / 地域性 / 一時性 / 国際協同研究 / フランス / 米国 / 国際研究者交流 米国 フランス / 匿名的社会関係 / 東アジア / 中国 / 小農 / 取引 / 空間性 / 国際研究者交流 / 多国籍 / 多元性 / サーチ理論 / メゾスコピック
Research Abstract
Holding four international conferences at Ecole Normale Superieure(Paris), U of Tokyo, Yale, and Paris School of Economics, this project reached a viewpoint as follwos. We can determine the character of money according to the degrees along two axes. First, to what extent is the relationship between persons making transactions biased in either the direction of cohesiveness or of anonymity. Second, to what extent the conversion between the currency for local transactions and that for inter-regional settlements worked according to fixed or flexible conversion rates.