Project/Area Number |
22330110
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Business administration
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Hiroki 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (60162468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SANO Yoshihide 法政大学, 経営学部, 教授 (40345111)
SHIMANUKI Tomoyuki 一橋大学, 大学院・商学研究科, 准教授 (40454251)
仁田 道夫 東京大学, 社会科学研究所, 教授 (70114600)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 人的資源管理 / 多様な人材活用 / 派遣社員 / 請負社員 / 派遣 / 請負 / 人材ビジネス / 人材活用ポーロフォリオ / キャリア形成支援 / 人材活用ポートフォリオ / キャリア形成 |
Research Abstract |
Our study explored employment externalization (utilization of workers employed through temporary help agencies and contract companies) and strategic human resource management in Japanese firms. We investigated (1)Work activities and working conditions of temporary agency workers and contract company workers employed in assembly jobs, (2)Work activities, working conditions and careers of temporary workers employed in clerical and sales jobs, (3)Business strategies and human resource management at local offices of temporary agencies, and (4)Performance management and human resource development in retail firms. On the basis of this research, we discussed the effective utilization of external employment for client firms and the roles of temporary agencies and contract companies in the Japanese labor markets.